L-L Girls Track & Field All-Stars

In case you missed it, the following is a list of all-star girls from the track and field season, selected by LNP’s Tim Gross.

The video highlights Hempfield’s Carena Nottoli performance when winning the PIAA 3A girls’ pole vault at Shippenberg University. Her vault of 12′-6′ clearance equaled her personal outdoor best performance.

Fellow Lancaster-Lebanon League junior Mackenzie Horn of Manheim Township won the bronze medal with 12-0 vault.

Here are the all-stars:

100-meter dash: Lily Palacio-Lewis, Warwick (L-L League champion)

200-meter dash: Leah Graybill, Warwick (L-L League runner-up; District Three-3A third place; PIAA-3A ninth place)

400-meter dash: Alice Fernald, Donegal (L-L League runner-up; District Three-3A third place; PIAA-3A ninth place)

800-meter run: Alana Yoder, Solanco (L-L League runner-up; District Three-3A runner-up; PIAA-3A third place)

1,600-meter run: Katie Locker, Elizabethtown (L-L League runner-up; District Three-3A third place; PIAA-3A eighth place)

3,200-meter run: Lianna Tirado, McCaskey (L-L League champion)

100-meter hurdles: Jane Livingston, Conestoga Valley (L-L League champion; District Three-3A runner-up)

300-meter hurdles: B.J. Bollinger, Manheim Central (L-L League runner-up; District Three-3A sixth place; PIAA-3A ninth place)

4×100-meter relay: Cedar Crest’s Shayla Bonzelet, DeAsia Holloman, Ariel Jones and Destinee Holloman (L-L League runners-up; District Three-3A runners-up; PIAA-3A seventh place)

4×400-meter relay: Warwick’s Cassidy Kline, Palacio-Lewis, Meghan Quinn, Emily Williamson, Graybill and Jaylyn Wagner (L-L League champions; District Three-3A runners-up)

4×800-meter relay: McCaskey’s Nevaeh Acosta, Issy Fife, Nicte Machado, Tirado (L-L League fourth place; District Three 3A third place)

Shot put: Aliyah Striver, McCaskey (L-L League champion; District Three-3A third place; PIAA-3A eighth place)

Discus: Hannah Woelfling, Cedar Crest (L-L League runner-up; District Three-3A sixth place)

Javelin: Kristen Herr, Lampeter-Strasburg (L-L League champion; District Three-3A third place)

Long jump: Reagan Hess, Annville-Cleona (L-L League champion; District Three-2A champion; PIAA-2A runner-up)

Triple jump: Ariel Jones, Cedar Crest (L-L League champion; District Three-3A fourth place; PIAA-3A eighth place)

High jump: Trinity Bitting-Ellis, Warwick (L-L League runner-up; District Three=3A fifth place; PIAA-3A fifth place)

Pole vault: Carena Nottoli, Hempfield (L-L League champion; District Three-3A runner-up; PIAA-3A champion)

Honorable mentions:

Katie Carrasco, Cocalico

Anna Cooney, Solanco

Kate Dickow, Warwick

Ryleigh Edmonds, Elizabethtown

Sydney Fitzwater, Garden Spot

Courtney German, Manheim Township

Mackenzie Hainley, Cocalico; Mackenzie Horn, Manheim Township

Steph Laudien, Hempfield

Taylor Nissly, Donegal

Sarah Stackhouse, Penn Manor

Joeleen Wakefield, Columbia.

Track Athlete of the Year: Jane Livingston, Conestoga Valley

In her first year with the Buckskins, the sophomore surged in the 100-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles, posting some of the best times in L-L League history. Livingston won league titles in both events, collected a pair of silver medals at districts and reached the finals in both events during the state meet.

Field Athlete of the Year: Carena Nottoli, Hempfield

After clearing 12 feet, 9 inches in the pole vault during the indoor season, Nottoli shot to some of the L-L League’s highest heights throughout the season. Her junior season culminated with a PIAA Class 3A state title in a pole vault competition that saw her clear her first four attempts.