L-L Baseball All-Stars


In case you missed it these are the coaches all-star selections for baseball. The video highlight is the Lancaster Catholic Crusaders victory of the L-L League Baseball Championship for the second time in the last 4 years by defeating Garden Spot 11 to 3.

SECTION ONE:

Penn Manor’s First Team All-Stars: SP Jeff Taylor (4-0 with 0.71 ERA, 65 Ks), infielder Grant Gale (.446, 16 RBIs, 5 stolen bases)
Second Team: Pitcher Dylan Crook (4-1 with 0.77 ERA, 17 Ks), infielder Ryan Witmer (.255, 6 RBIs) and outfielder Dalton Landis (.295, 4 RBIs, 2 stolen bases)

Warwick’s First Team All-Stars: Pitcher Zach Peters (6-0 with 0.69 ERA, 33 Ks) and outfielder Nate Hess (.289, 1 HR, 5 stolen bases)
Second Team: INF Justin Byler (.386, 11 RBI, 1 stolen base) and Bryce Zimmerman (.260, 4 RBIs)

Hempfield’s First Team All-Stars: INF Angel Colon (.413, 2 HR, 14 RBIs, 10 stolen bases), catcher Cole Houser (.295, 10 RBIs, 10 stolen bases)
Second Team: SP Justin Lichtenwalner (4-2 with 1.65 ERA, 22 Ks), OF Tanner Seitz (.359, 9 RBIs, 8 stolen bases)

Manheim Township’s First Team All-Stars: INF Zach Schaefer (.339, 4 RBIs, 8 stolen bases), OF Hunter McClintock (.395, 14 RBIs, 15 stolen bases),
Second Team: INF Ethan Kile (.404, 12 RBIs, 6 stolen bases)

McCaskey First Team: INF Chris Rosario (.380, 12 RBIs)
Second Team: OF Mason Lee (.363, 9 RBIs, 6 stolen bases) and utility player Luis Civilo (.276, 1 HR, 5 RBIs) and Cedar Crest catcher Kyle Poorman (.263, 2 RBIs)

Cedar Crest First Team All-Star: OF Nate Trovinger (.409, 6 RBIs)
Second Team All-Stars: Lichtenwalner and Crook, Pitcher Logan Horn (4-1 with 2.97 ERA)

Section Two:

Elizabethtown First Team All-Stars: pitcher/shortstop Nick Stoner (.338, 3 HRs, 16 RBIs; 3-0 with 0.87 ERA, 1 save, 64 Ks in 34 IP), pitcher/outfielder Logan Yohn (.333, 16 5 runs, 10 stolen bases; 3-1 with 3.14 ERA), pitcher/utility player Chad Caley (.300, 17 RBIs; 5-0 with 2.17 ERA, 35 Ks) and outfielder Justin Shelly (.375, 14 RBIs, 12 runs, 7 stolen bases).

Section Three:

Garden Spot won the section after moving over this season. That was its first section crown in 21 years.

The Spartans were rewarded with seven spots on the all-star team, including a section-high four players on the First Team.

Runner-up Manheim Central had six players selected by the Lancaster-Lebanon League coaches, while Cocalico claimed five spots, Elco four, Northern Lebanon three and Lebanon one.

Earning First Team recognition for Garden Spot were outfielder Austin Wanner (.368, 13 RBIs), shortstop Brock Kauffman (.591, 2 HRs, 32 RBIs), second baseman Freddy Santos (.419, 11 RBIs) and pitcher Jordan Petersheim (6-1 with 1.43 ERA, 43 Ks in 44 IP).

Second team selections included catcher Zach Skinner (.356, 1 HR, 12 RBIs) and pitchers/utility players Dylan Crosson (2-0 with 1.97 ERA; .422, 8 RBIs) and Ryan Smith (3-3 with 5.08 ERA, 31 Ks; .370, 14 RBIs).

Manheim Central first baseman Bryce Eberly (.375, 1 HR, 11 RBIs), catcher Tyler Lutz (.434, 22 RBIs) and pitcher Taylor Rohrer (3-1 with 2.22 ERA, 47 Ks in 28 IP) were first team selections.

Second baseman Tyler Lyons (.318, 11 RBIs) and pitcher Tyler Simon (4-1 with 1.69 ERA, 14 Ks in 20 IP) were named to the second team.

Shortstop Nick Lucky (.512, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 stolen bases) represented Cocalico on the First Team, while Eagles teammates outfielders Tyler Keppley (.341, 1 HR, 12 RBIs) and Brady Sawyer (.350, 8 RBIs), second baseman Drew Sawyer (.367, 17 RBIs) and third baseman Austin Harven (.347, 17 RBIs) were Second Team selections.

Elco landed three players on the First Team in outfielder Kyle Knight (.359, 12 RBIs), pitcher Clay Hain (4-0 with 3.09 ERA, 25 Ks in 34 IP) and pitcher/utility player Cole Miller (.388, 2 HRs, 13 RBIs) with Northern Lebanon outfielder Michigan Daub (.407, 2 HR, 18 RBIs) and third baseman Seth Walmer (.375, 3 HR, 20 RBIs) rounding out the squad.

Also named to the Second Team were Lebanon outfielder Cody Kissinger (.313, 5 RBIs), Northern Lebanon shortstop/second baseman Hayden Johnson (.313, 1 HR, 6 RBIs) and Elco catcher Hunter Winters (.333, 14 RBIs).

Section Four:

After matching the deepest postseason run in program history, Lancaster Catholic had a league-high seven players named First Team all-stars in Section Four.

Annville-Cleona and Lancaster Mennonite each claimed three spots on the squad chosen by the Lancaster-Lebanon League coaches, while catcher Adryan Yothers earned Pequea Valley’s lone honor.

Representing Lancaster Catholic are infielders Bryan Downey and Mitch Eck, outfielder Jordan Scott, utility players Tyler Peters and Brayden Clair and pitchers Dillon Marsh and Nick Breznak.

First Teamers for A-C include infielder Eli Setlock and Mitch Long, who was recognized for both his play in the outfield and as a pitcher.

Lancaster Mennonite infielder Austin Martinez, outfielder Chad Dinger and utility player Justin Gibble round out the squad.

Screen Shot 2017-07-02 at 4.50.55 PM

Screen Shot 2017-07-02 at 4.51.02 PM