Girls Soccer Update One Week Left

It’s the final week of the regular season in L-L League girls soccer play.

Two of the three section championships have been decided.

Video highlights compliments of Blue Ridge Communication.

Standings as of October 10th:

Screen Shot 2017-10-10 at 7.25.12 PM

Elco (11-1-1 league, 15-1-1 overall) has won its third straight Section Three title and fifth in six years.

Ephrata (12-0, 15-1) has won its first section crown since girls soccer shifted from Spring to Fall in 2012. The Mountaineers won section titles back-to-back in 1999-2000.

Section One is still in play, although that window is closing fast.

After two years of sharing the Section One title with Manheim Township, Conestoga Valley took a big step towards an outright championship battling Township to a scoreless tie, Saturday.

To claim their first title since going back-to-back in 2012-13, the Buckskins (8-1-1, 13-1-1) must defeat Cedar Crest (4-6-0, 5-10-1) in Cornwall Tuesday and Penn Manor (3-8-0, 5-10-0), at home, Thursday.

• The league championship tournament opens Saturday and six of the eight playoff qualifiers have been determined.

Elco and Ephrata, of course, are in.

Hempfield (8-2-0, 11-3-0) and Township (7-1-2, 12-1-2) , currently second and third in Section One, are in.

Their ultimate tournament seeding position could be determined when the Knights host the Blue Streaks Tuesday night.

Hempfield finishes out at Cedar Crest Thursday. Township wraps the regular season at Warwick (4-5-1, 6-7-1).

This being an odd-numbered year, the No. 8 seed of the tournament is the third-place team out of Section Three.

(In even years, it’s the third-place team from Section Two).

While section runner-up Donegal (8-1-3, 12-1-3) is in, there is a quiet race for that No. 8 seed, with Pequea Valley (8-3-2, 9-5-2) currently ahead of Lancaster Mennonite (7-5-0, 7-7-0).

There is a chance the Blazers could track down the Braves, a shrinking chance after the Braves beat Elco Monday in Myerstown, and close out with Northern Lebanon (3-9-0, 4-11-0).

Mennonite is on the road at Annville-Cleona (4-8-0, 7-9-0) today before hosting Lancaster Catholic (4-6-2, 6-8-2) in the finale.

Even more competitive is the battle for the second playoff berth out of Section Two.

With two matches to go Manheim Central and Lampeter-Strasburg entered the week tied up, each at 9-3-0 in the league, 10-5-0 overall.

Cocalico could have a say in who dances and who stays home as the Eagles (6-5-1, 7-6-2) face the Pioneers in Lampeter Tuesday night before hosting Manheim Wednesday

Central defeated Garden Spot (4-9-0, 5-11-0), 2-1 Monday. L-S takes on Solanco (3-8-1, 6-9-1) in Quarryville Wednesday.

With all that swirling around, one Saturday quarterfinal pairing is locked in: Ephrata will face Donegal.

In other quarterfinal bracketology:

The Section One champion — the No.1 seed — faces the Section Three third-place finisher.

Those two winning teams will meet Tuesday in one semifinal contest at Manheim Central.

Elco, the Section Three champ, meets the third-place qualifier out of Section One.

The Section One and Two runner-up teams close out the bracket with Saturday’s winners meeting in Tuesday’s other semifinal at Manheim.

The championship match is Thursday at Warwick.