Township wins Boys L-L Swimming Title

Screen Shot 2018-02-10 at 1.51.58 PM

After posting an undefeated regular season, and winning the Section One title, Manheim Township has won their first L-L League title since 2013.
They scored 107 points.

Warwick finished second with 77 points, Hempfield with 68 points came in third. Warwick’s Joe Moll was a double-winner in the 200 IM and 100 Backstroke.

Final Boys Swimming Standings Regular L-L Season:

Screen Shot 2018-02-11 at 7.51.46 PM

LANCASTER-LEBANON LEAGUE BOYS’ SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Wilson

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Manheim Township (C. Gingrich, R. Perot, C. Strine, A. Cliff), 1:39.38; 2. Cedar Crest (C. Hain, E. Gryboski, J. Wildonger, G. Deiderick), 1:39.62; 3. Warwick (O. Lance, J. Moll, R. Harpel, A. Deckard), 1:40.12; 4. Conestoga Valley (N. Lynam, M. Raasch, N. Pham, M. Leaman), 1:40.70; 5. Cocalico (M. Ilgenfritz, Z. Sherk, C. Higinbotham, S. Hummer), 1:42.01; 6. Penn Manor (P. Kunyu, J. Stephan, S. Lutter, A. Pursel), 1:44.84; 7. Elizabethtown (B. Azzalina, S. Readinger, D. Mueser, D. Quinn), 1:46.93; 8. Lancaster Catholic (L. Paulukow, J. Cavender, A. Young, B. Young), 1:48.34.

200 FREESTYLE

1. N. Lynam, CV, 1:44.76; 2. R. Perot, MT, 1:46.54; 3. C. Uhlin, War, 1:48.90; 4. M. White, Coc, 1:49.20; 5. E. Feeman, McC, 1:49.25; 6. T. Wilkinson, Don, 1:49.36; 7. T. McGillan, Eph, 1:49.50; 8. J. Prevost, MT, 1:51.08.

200 IM

1. J. Moll, War, 1:55.83; 2. A. Fissella, Hemp, 2:00.08; 3. O. Lance, War, 2:01.03; 4. C. Hain, CC, 2:02.45; 5. J. Corrigan, Hemp, 2:03.14; 6. L. Emmerling, Eph, 2:03.46; 7. J. Wildonger, CC, 2:03.73; 8. J. Stephan, PM, 2:05.37.

50 FREESTYLE

1. C. Gingrich, MT, 21.49; 2. G. Deiderick, CC, 21.94; 3. A. Eyster, Hemp, 22.02; 4. D. Mueser, E-town, 22.03; 5. J. Houck, Don, 22.29; 6. A. Cliff, MT, 22.34; 7. W. Urbine, Sol, 22.38; 8. C. Higinbotham, Coc, 22.46.

100 BUTTERFLY

1. J. Wildonger, CC, 53.52; 2. C. Strine, MT, 53.69; 3. J. Houck, Don, 53.72; 4. R. Harpel, War, 5. O. Woodard, McC, 54.80; 6. E. Gocotano, MT, MT, 55.50; 7. N. Pham, CV, 55.69; 8. K. Emmerling, Eph, 56.23.

100 FREESTYLE

1. C. Gingrich, MT, 48.08; 2. A. Eyster, Hemp, 48.22; 3. D. Mueser, E-town, 48.35; 4. G. Deiderick, CC, 48.51; 5. M. White, Coc, 48.65; 6. W. Urbine, Sol, 49.23; 7. J. Prevost, MT, 49.48; T8. E. Feeman, McC, T. McGillan, Eph, 50.02.

500 FREESTYLE

1. N. Lynam, CV, 4:41.73; 2. R. Perot, MT, 4:42.83; 3. L. Emmerling, Eph, 4:55.42; 4. C. Uhlin, War, 4:56.91; 5. J. Corrigan, Hemp, 4:59.07; 6. G. Mandrell, MT, 4:59.21; 7. M. Leaman, CV, 5:02.64; 8. N. Stuckey, Hemp, 5:07.74.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Manheim Township (A. Cliff, C. Gingrich, G. Hetrick, J. Prevost), 1:27.86 (league, meet record); 2. Hempfield (A. Eyster, Q. Minnick, N. Heisey, A. Fissella), 1:29.60; 3. Cocalico (Z. Sherk, C. Higinbotham, J. Musselman, M. White), 1:31.64; 4. McCaskey (O. Woodard, C. MacKilligan, C. Fulton, E. Feeman), 1:35.72; 5. Lancaster Catholic (J. Cavender, L. Paulukow, B. Young, O. Chairs), 1:36.08; 6. Elizabethtown (S. Readinger, D. Quinn, B. Azzalina, D. Mueser), 1:36.09; 7. Ephrata (T. McGillan, K. Emmerling, L. Emmerling, A. Brunner), 1:36.30; 8. Penn Manor (V. Vozzella, A. Mahoney, E. Barry, W. Kending), 1:37.67.

100 BACKSTROKE

1. J. Moll, War, 52.15; 2. O. Lance, War, 53.69; 3. T. Wilkinson, Don, 55.17; 4. E. Gocotano, MT, 56.26; 5. B. Azzalina, E-town, 56.71; 6. C. Paladino, MT, 58.33; 7. O. Woodard, McC, 58.36; 8. C. Wilson, LM, 58.40.

100 BREASTSTROKE

1. Z. Sherk, Coc, 52.25 (league, meet record); 2. E. Gryboski, CC, 58.70; 3. A. Fissella, Hemp, 1:00.89; 4. N. Heisey, Hemp, 1:02.32; 5. C. Hain, CC, 1:02.35; 6. N. Pham, CV, 1:02.55; 7. S. Lutter, PM, 1:03.11; 8. M. Raasch, CV, 1:03.43.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Warwick (O. Lance, J. Moll, C. Uhlin, A. Deckard), 3:16.58; 2. Hempfield (J. Corrigan, A. Eyster, N. Heisey, A. Fissella), 3:18.81; 3. Manheim Township (J. Prevost, C. Paladino, R. Perot, G. Hetrick), 3:20.85; 4. Cedar Crest (G. Deiderick, C. Hain, E. Gryboski, J. Wildonger), 3:20.97; 5. Conestoga Valley (M. Leaman, M. Raasch, N. Pham, N. Lynam), 3:24.10; 6. Cocalico (J. Musselman, B. Meckley, S. Hummer, M. White), 3:27.72; 7. Penn Manor (P. Kunyu, A. Pursel, J. Stephan, S. Lutter), 3:29.70; 8. Ephrata (T. McGillan, K. Emmerling, L. Emmerling, A. Brunner), 3:30.14.

TEAM SCORES

1. Manheim Township, 107; 2. Warwick, 77; 3. Hempfield, 68; 4. Cedar Crest, 63; 5. Cocalico, 45; 6. Conestoga Valley, 44; 7. Elizabethtown, 25; 8. McCaskey, 20.5; 9. Ephrata, 18.5; 10. Penn Manor, 15; 11. Lancaster Catholic, 10.