Warwick wins Girls L-L Swimming Title

The Warrior High School relay teams have rewritten the L-L League swimming record books.

At the L-L League girls swimming championship at Wilson High School on Saturday, Warwick set two new league records.

First, the Warriors started the meet by winning the 200 medley relay with a record time of 1:46.61. Then in the final race of the day, the 400 free relay, Warwick’s time of 3:34.25 broke another league mark.

The pair of relay wins propelled the Warriors to the league title, edging Manheim Township by five points.

Individually, the Blue Streaks had a pair of double winners. Paige Newman won the 200 free and the 500 free, while Amy Yunginger picked up wins in the 200 IM and the 100 fly.

For Donegal, the Park sisters each brought home gold, with Jenna winning the 50 free and Jordynn taking first in the 100 breast.

Final L-L League Team Regular Season Swimming Standings:

Screen Shot 2018-02-11 at 7.51.53 PM

Screen Shot 2018-02-11 at 7.32.17 PM

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Warwick (T. Mandrell, L. Ober, S. Guthridge, H. Greenway), 1:46.61 (league, meet record); 2. Manheim Township (A. Yunginger, O. Pyott, P. Newman, M. Wylie-Thal), 1:51.88; 3. Cedar Crest (C. Villa, K. Weik, G. Talys, M. Ortiz), 1:52.20; 4. Penn Manor (E. Shaub, A. Breitbach, J. Clow, A. Sugra), 1:53.96; 5. Elizabethtown (G. Walsh, L. Fink, O. Rachael, A. Dehmey), 1:54.06; 6. Ephrata (A. Fedorshak, M. Fritz, S. Morgan, M. Campbell), 1:55.43; 7. Lampeter-Straburg (B. Fluhr, L.Wagner, E. Horner, C. Horner), 1:57.52; 8. Cocalico (O. Taylor, N. Boronow, K. Carrasco, K. Davis), 1:59.49.

200 FREESTYLE

1. P. Newman, MT, 1:57.38; 2. S. Marston, CV, 1:58.60; 3. C. Chen, Warwick (1:59.07); 4. A. Fedorshak, Eph, 1:59.15; 5. M. Hartzler, War, 1:59.26; 6. A. Sugra, PM, 2:00.86; 7. M. Shaffer, Hemp, 2:01.19; 8. O. Cheslock, NL, 2:02.03.

200 IM

1. A. Yunginger, MT, 2:07.40; 2. K. Raasch, CV, 2:07.87; 3. A. Breitbach, PM, 2:13.21; 4. C. O’Neill, Don, 2:13.98; 5. R. Olson, McC, 2:14.45; 6. K. Weik, CC, 2:15.10; 7. E. Horner, L-S, 2:17.96; 8. C. Young, LC, 2:18.50.

50 FREESTYLE

1. Je. Park, Don, 24.19; 2. S. Lear, Hemp, 24.27; 3. T. Mandrell, War, 24.41; 4. O. Rachael, E-town, 24.55; 5. G. Talys, CC, 25.02; 6. B. Anderson, NL, 25.26; 7. H. Greenway, War, 25.36; 8. C. Horner, L-S, 25.41.

100 BUTTERFLY

1. A. Yunginger, MT, 56.26 (league, meet, pool record); 2. K. Raasch, CV, 57.44; 3. Jo. Park, Don, 57.63; 4. S. Guthridge, War, 58.14; 5. A. Parry, GS, 1:00.63; 6. M. Stuhltrager, War, 1:01.39; 7. G. Talys, CC, 1:01.77; 8. M. Hartzler, War, 1:01.82.

100 FREESTYLE

1. S. Lear, Hemp, 53.46; 2. O. Rachael, E-town, 53.99; 3. C. Chen, War, 54.07; T4. H. Boldizar, MT, Je. Park, Don, 54.20; 6. S. Marston, CV, 54.90; 7. K. Yoder, Hemp, 55.48; 8. K. Wiglesworth, Hemp, 55.54.

500 FREESTYLE

1. P. Newman, MT, 5:18.44; 2. C. O’Neill, Don, 5:23.97; 3. K. Parsons, Eph, 5:28.75; 4. E. Westhafer, Coc, 5:30.41; 5. E. Salembier, MT, 5:30.69; 6. E. Horner, L-S, 5:31.50; 7. A. Parry, GS, 5:35.46; 8. K. Carrasco, Coc, 5:36.44.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Hempfield (K. Yoder, M. Shaffer, K. Wiglesworth, S. Lear), 1:39.79; 2. Warwick (C. Chen, M. Hartzler, H. Greenway, L. Ober), 1:40.13; 3. Manheim Township (M. Wylie-Thal, E. Salembier, H. Boldizar, D. Lamont), 1:43.04; 4. Elizabethtown (G. Walsh, A. Dehmey, L. Fink, O. Rachael), 1:44.63; 5. Conestoga Valley (S. Marston, L. Nedrow, A. Heisey, K. Raasch), 1:45.19; 6. Lancaster Catholic (M. Smith, E. Bryce, E. Mikula, C. Young), 1:47.22; 7. Ephrata (M. Campbell, C. Ream, S. Morgan, K. Parsons), 1:47.65; 8. Cedar Crest (M. Weik, B. Shay, K. Haugh, S. Yanez), 1:48.67.

100 BACKSTROKE

1. T. Mandrell, War, 57.18; 2. S. Guthridge, War, 57.90; 3. G. Walsh, E-town, 1:00.93; 4. A. Fedorshak, Eph, 1:01.12; 5. H. Boldizar, MT, 1:01.84; 6. E. Shaub, PM, 1:02.27; 7. C. Vila, CC, 1:02.37; 8. O. Cheslock, NL, 1:02.44.

100 BREASTSTROKE

1. Jo. Park, Don, 1:05.39; 2. A. Breitbach, PM, 1:06.46; 3. O. Pyott, MT, 1:06.65; 4. K. Weik, CC, 1:06.94; 5. R. Olson, McC, 1:08.96; 6. M. Ortiz, CC, 1:11.00; 7. H. Fry, Don, 1:11.25; 8. M. Fritz, Eph, 1:11.72.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Warwick (C. Chen, T. Mandrell, L. Ober, S. Guthridge), 3:34.25 (league, meet record); 2. Manheim Township (E. Salembier, P. Newman, A. Yunginger, H. Boldizar), 3:39.14; 3. Hempfield (M. Shaffer, K. Yoder, K. Wiglesworth, S. Lear), 3:39.84; 4. Conestoga Valley (S. Marston, L. Nedrow, A. Heisey, K. Raasch), 3:47.53; 5. Cedar Crest (K. Weik, G. Talys, M. Ortiz, M. Weik), 3:48.18; 6. Ephrata (M. Frtiz, S. Morgan, A. Fedorshak, K. Parsons), 3:49.78; 7. Penn Manor (A. Sugra, J. Clow, E. Shaub, A. Breitbach), 3:56.90; 8. Lampeter-Strasburg (E. Horner, M. Nagle, A. Nagle, C. Horner), 4:00.85.

TEAM SCORES

1. Warwick, 99; 2. Manheim Township 94.5; 3. Hempfield, 51; 4. Conestoga Valley, 42; 5. Cedar Crest, 41; 6. Elizabethtown, 36; T7. Ephrata, Penn Manor 33; 9. Lampeter-Strasburg, 12; T10. McCaskey, Cocalico, 8; 12. Lancaster Catholic, 7.636523444447608418-POOL