Clark and Moran win L-L League Titles

Manheim Township’s Griffin Clark and Lancaster Catholic’s Tom Moran captured Lancaster-Lebanon League boys singles tournament championships on Saturday at Conestoga Valley High School. Video is Griffin Clark in practice at MTHS tennis courts last week.

Here are the rest of the results.

L-L League Tournament

Singles

Flight 1
Class AAA
Finals
Griffin Clark, MT, def. Jackson Muraika, CC, (6-3,6-4)
Semifinals
Jackson Muraika, CC, def. Calvin Athey, Hemp, 6-2, 6-1
Griffin Clark, MT, def. Nick Tull, CC, 6-3, 6-3
Championship
Clark, MT def. Muraika, CC, 6-3, 6-4
Third-place game
Tull, CC, def. Athey, Hemp, 6-3, 6-2
Fifth-place game
Jay Cooke, Hemp, def. Conner Martin, Coc, 6-0, 6-3

Class AA
Finals
Tommy Moran, LC, def. Noah Zern, Donegal, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2
Semifinals
Tommy Moran, LC, def. Julian DyReyes-Kapp, AC, 6-1, 6-0
Noah Zern, Don, def. Joseph Jing, LM, 6-1, 6-3
Championship
Moran, LC, def. Zern, Don, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2
Third-place game
Jing, LM, def. DyReyes-Kapp, AC, 6-2, 7-5
Fifth-place game
Lucas Jemison, LM, def. Weston Doutrich, PV, 6-2, 6-2

Flight 2
Semifinals
James Noel, MT, def. Tom Chairs, MT, 7-6 (4), 6-3
Nick Aksu, Hemp def. Greg Lewis, Coc, 6-1, 6-1

Flight 3
Semifinals
Kyle Peters, MC, def. Matt Cody, CV, 6-3, 7-6 (7)

Flight 4
Semifinals
Andrew Bookman, MC, def. Andy Wang, CV, 6-4, 6-2
Santi Paris, AC, def. Jarod Snader, Co, 7-7, 7-5

Doubles

Flight 1
Class AAA
First round
N. Tull-J. Muraika, CC, bye
B. Martin-K. Peters, MC, def. N. Comeaux-M. Cody, CV, 4-6, 6-4, 10-3
C. Martin-C. Martin, Coc, def. Trump-Speitel, McC, 6-0, 6-2
G. Fitzkee-A. Bookman, MC, def. Thomas-Winters, LS
M. Haag-T. Bennett, PM, def. Deimler-Croll War, 6-2, 7-5
G. Clark-J. Noel, MT. def. A. Mora-L. Overmoyer, Et, inj. default
A. Mansevich-K. Martin, Eph vs. J. Cooke-N. Aksu, Hemp
C. Athey-J. Curtin, Hemp, bye

Class AA
First round
N. Zern-A. Ashley, Don, bye
L. Bennetch-M. Bennetch, ELCO, def. Gish-Jemison, LM, 6-1, 6-1
Jing-Brubaker, LM, def. Doutrich-Sudbrack, PV, 5-7, 6-4, 10-4
J. DyReyes Kapp-S. Paris, AC, 6-3, 7-5

Flight 2
Second round
T. Chairs-A. Xia, MT, def. S. Fafel-B. Hanna, PM, 8-2
J. Hessinger-B.Cooke, Hemp, def. King-Paich, LS, 8-3
A. Stehman-A. Stehman, Don, def. M. Smith-A. Wang, CV, 8-6
G. Lewis-C. Hinkley, Co, def. A. Moore-A. Ellis, CC, 8-4

Flight 3
Semifinals
T. Martin-T. Bury, MC, def. M. Zimmerman-E. Esh, PV, 8-1
C. Schreiber-T.J. Kade, MT, def. J. Snader-J. Sumar, Co, 8-7